The diagnosis of vertigo with analysis of nystagmus in REM sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Naoharu  International University of Health and Welfare, 医学部, 兼任講師 (70384964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsめまい / REM睡眠 / 病的眼球運動 / 電気眼振検査 / 眼球運動解析
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to develop the method of diagnosis of vertigo with analysis of nystagmus in rapid eye movement (REM) sleep. Five inpatients with vertigo participated. They had an examination of electronystagmography in their night sleep. During REM sleep, rapid eye movements (REMs) of all patients were recorded. All patients with peripheral vertigo showed more frequency of saccades towards the direction in the awake state than the other, besides, the patient with central vertigo showed vertical nystagmus remarkably. These previous findings led us to hypothesize that we can distinguish between peripheral and central vertigo using this method.