Attempt to prevent the scaring and narrow of injured vocal cords with hyaluronic acid and collagen mixture seat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yutomo  Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教 (00406951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / コラーゲン / 声帯 / 瘢痕 / 瘢痕声帯 / 3次元画像
Research Abstract
The technique for which collagen made the hyaluronic acid and the collagen mixture seat by a fever and using the character to denature was acquired. There was an effect of promoting the wound healing. It was confirmed to make the Praparat of the horizontal determination of wistar rat's vocal chords during 7~8 weeks and to examine it in histology. Moreover, the technique for doing rat's laryngomicrosurgery was established. It was confirmed to make the model rat with which web had been formed to the anterior fissure of vocal chords. In addition, the fibroblastic cell that played the main role to form the scaring was cultured and the influence of the fibroblastic cell on the movement with the seat was examined. A morphologic examination used three dimension image was done though it tried to apply the hyaluronic acid and the collagen mixture seat to rat's injured vocal cords, and to examine the difference point with vocal cords with which web of the control had been formed in physical properties.