Elucidation of inner ear inflammation and basic research of therapeutic strategy for hearing impairment with a blockade of interleukin 6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
若林 健一郎  Keio University, 北里研究所病院, 研究員 (40348743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords難聴治療 / マクロファージ / インターロイキン6 / 炎症反応 / 聴力の改善 / 炎症 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
For clinical application of hearing loss therapy noise-exposed mice were treated with MR16-1 and evaluated. Improved hearing was noted in noise-exposed mice treated with MR16-1. Histological analysis revealed the decrease in spiral ganglion neurons was ameliorated in the MR16-1-treated group. A remarkable reduction of activated cochlear macrophages in spiral ganglions compared to the control group was observed when treated with MR16-1.
Thus, MR16-1 had protective effects both functionally and pathologically for the noise-damaged cochlea. IL-6 blockade would be a feasible novel therapeutic strategy for hearing loss.