Expression of Treg and Th17 Lymphocyte Subsets in Eosinophilic Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Daiya  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20317928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / Treg / Th17
Research Abstract
The clinical feature of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis is intense eosinophilic inflammation in nasal mucosa. The pathophysiology of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis is poorly understood. We thought that unbalance of Th subsets is underlying in pahophisiolosy of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis. The expression of IL-4(+)CD4(+)T cell and IFN-γ(+)CD4(+) T cell in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis were up-regulated in both nasal mucosa and PBMC compare to chronic rhinosinusitis. These result suggest that hyperimmunoreactivity to pathogen may contribute to pathgenesis of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis.