Hearing mechanism of melanocyte in inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IDA Michiru  Chubu University, 生命健康科学研究所, 助教 (80393148)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内耳 / 難聴 / 色素細胞 / Waardenburg症候群 / 遺伝子改変マウス / メラノサイト / 中間細胞 / 先天性難聴 / c-kit / Wv / 色素異常
Research Abstract
Waardenburg syndrome, an auditory-pigmentary syndrome, is caused by abnormal differentiation in melanocyte-related gene such as endothelin receptor B (Ednrb). In this study, the aim is an elucidation of hearing loss with pigmentation disorder and its therapeutic development. Ednrb-deficient mice (Ednrb-KO) were deafness and had a defect of melanocyte in inner ear and decrease of spiral ganglion cells. The hearing losses with neurodegeneration of spiral ganglion cells were improved by introducing an Ednrb transgene under control of the dopamine beta-hydroxylase promoter.