Dry mouth after radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Youko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 人工臓器・機器開発研究部 (80462894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頭頸部腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / 口腔乾燥症 / 口腔水分計 / 強度変調放射線治療(IMRT)
Research Abstract
To evaluate "Dry mouth after radiation therapy", we investigated patients who are suffering from oral cancer or pharyingeal cancer and take radiation therapy about (1) questionnaire (2) resting saliva test (3) stimulating test with chewing gum (4) oral checker (MucusIII) As a result, it became clear that a change for the worse of dry mouth was made more clearly after 3 month than just after radiation.
In the difference between the way in the past of radiation therapy and Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT), the average amount of radiation of minimum side of the parotid glands tends to be less in IMRT than the way in the past. And it results in that the level of dry mouth is slighter in IMRT than the way in the past.