Protective effects of Channelrhodopsin-2 gene transfer on neuronal cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISAGO Hitomi  Tohoku University, 国際高等研究教育機構, 技術補佐員 (30400451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords眼生理学 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
We examined whether the transfer of ChR2 gene rescue the death of ganglion cells induced by the photoreceptor degeneration. We could clearly record the visually evoked potentials in both age of the ChR2 transferred-RCS rats though the amplitudes. These data showed that the function of retinal ganglion cells was kept after the photoreceptor degeneration.In the ChR2-expressing retina, the immunoreactivity (IM) of the p65-IM was observed in the retinal ganglion cell layer. It is known that the expression of p65 has a critical role in keeping the neuronal cell activities. These results indicated that the transfer of ChR2 gene could give some protective effect on the cell death of retinal ganglion cells following the photoreceptor degeneration.