Project/Area Number |
20791243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIKATA Hiroshi Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (40361092)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ケモカイン / 前房水 / ステロイド / 黄斑浮腫 / 網膜静脈分枝閉塞 / MIP-1β / サイトカイン / 硝子体 / トリアムシノロンアセトニド / 中心窩網膜厚 / VEGF / トリアムシノロン / MIP-1b |
Research Abstract |
We determined the aqueous humour levels of chemokines before and after an intravitreal injection of triamcinolone acetonide (IVTA) in eyes with macular edema associated with a branch retinal vein occlusion (ME-BRVO). At the baseline, MCP-1 and MIP-1a were detected in the aqueous, and MIP-1b was significantly higher in eyes with a ME-BRVO than in controls. One week after IVTA, the foveal thickness (FT) was significantly decreased, and the levels of MCP-1 and MIP-1b were also significantly reduced. The decrease in the FT was correlated with the decrease of only MIP-1b. This indicates that the steroid-dependent ME-BRVO was closely related with the level of MIP-1b.