The relationship between sleep apnea and glaucoma and dry eye.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30375498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 緑内障 / ドライアイ / 網膜神経線維層
Research Abstract
The average nerve fiber layer thickness and the tear film stability in OSAS patients receiving nasal CPAP therapy correlated negatively the AHI at diagnosis, that is, the severity of OSAS. From the viewpoint of the preventive medicine, beginning CPAP therapy at the early stage of OSAS is thought to be very important.