A novel molecular paradigm of age-related macular degeneration in view of the social trend in nocturnal: An approach using an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Kentaro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 光量子医学研究センター, 助教 (80345826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords網膜光障害 / ラット / 系統差 / 時刻差 / アポトーシス / 綱膜光障害 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 体内時計 / 網膜光傷害
Research Abstract
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is an ocular disease with visual dysfunction and blindness, which might be induced by sunlight exposure for a long time. Recently, our society has been going toward the nocturnal life, the number of people exposed to bright light in the nighttime has been increasing. Such the actual situation may contribute to the increased prevalence of AMD in future. A white light exposure to a rat leads to retinal dysfunction, and depending on the experimental condition, the rat goes blind, which is called as "experimental retinal photic injury model". Using this model, we investigated how risky the nocturnal exposure to blight light is and the mechanism targeted at BMAL1 protein, aiming at looking into the mechanism of the onset of AMD.