Analysis of molecular mechanisms in endogenous oxidative stress response and inhibition of retinal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANITO Masaki  Shimane University, 医学部, 講師 (30284037)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords網膜光傷害 / 酸化ストレス / 網膜変性 / 脂質過酸化 / Nrf-2 / 網膜光障害
Research Abstract
Protein expressions were analyzed in retinal samples from dark- and bright light-reared rats by using proteomics techniques. The results suggested that groups of proteins from several functional categories were involved in retinal protection in in vivo. Retinal levels of fatty acid were changed by a combination use of transgenic mice carrying n-3 fatty acid desaturase and modified fatty acid diet. The results of suggested that lower ratio of n6/n3 fatty acid in retina was related to the high susceptibility of retinal damage induced by intense light exposure.