Localization and quantitative analysis of retinal protein by lasermicrodissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAIDZU Sachiko  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (00325052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼組織学 / 網膜光傷害 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 網膜光障害 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化酵素 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
To study the change of antioxidants in retinal layers, we used lasemicrodissection. Light damaged rat retina were divided into 4 segments ; retinal pigment epithelium, rod outer segments~outer plexiform layer, inner nuclear layer~inner plexiform layer, ganglion cell layer~nerve fiber layer. Antioxidants were increased in each layer, particularly in rod outer segments~outer plexiform layer, and the change of localization and expression were almost similar to the results by immunohisochemical method. Lasermicrodissection is useful to study the localization and quantitative change of protein at cellular levels.