Project/Area Number |
20791254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Tomoko Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (90432723)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 放射線 / 網膜細動脈硬化 / 眼科 / 動脈硬化 |
Research Abstract |
The glaucoma study in atomic bomb survivors, conducted in the Radiation Effects Research Foundation from 2007 to 2008, revealed a significant association between the incidence of normal tension glaucoma and radiation dose. The mechanism of glaucoma is unknown, but local circulatory disturbance may play a role in glaucoma pathogenesis. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between radiation dose and retinal arteriolosclerosis, which may be related to local circulatory disturbance, but we did not observe significant direct association.