Investigation of ambient oxygen concentration on cell proliferation, cell death, and cell function in corneal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Ryoji  Yamaguchi University, 医学部, 講師 (10346554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 環境酸素濃度 / アポトーシス / 角膜上皮細胞 / Akt / 高酸素 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス抑制シグナル / 細胞増殖 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Hyperoxia inhibited the proliferation of, and induced death by apoptosis in cultured human corneal epithelial cells. However hypoxia did not affect cell proliferation or apoptosis in those cells. The wearing of a contact lens of low oxygen permeability affected in the pattern of ZO-1. In contrast, the wearing of a rigid gas permeable contact lens did not affect in the pattern of ZO-1. Though sufficient supply of oxygen to corneal epithelium contributes stability of the epithelial barrier of corneal epithelium, hyperoxia over 21% oxygen affects corneal epithelium.