Normal tension glaucoma model: Characterization of retinal neuron specific BDNF and cfos knockout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70380285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords緑内障 / 正常眼圧 / 網膜 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / cfos / ノックアウトマウス / 綱膜 / BDNF / 組織特異的 / シグナルトランスダクション
Research Abstract
Retinal neuron specific (Brain-derived neurotrophic factor) BDNF and cfos knockout were studied to characterize the phenotypical change in retinal ganglion cells (RGC). In BDNF knockout, RGC gradually decrease from peripheral potion of retina by aging. Reduction ratio of RGC in cfos knockout was higher than that of RGC in BDNF knockout. Neural retina of cfos knockout did not express mBdnf. It suggest cfos is upstream of BDNF and other neuroprotective factor in the mouse retina. For preventing normal tension glaucoma, neuroprotective transcription factor should be analyzed.