Investigation and improvement of mental status in patients with age-related macular degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20404022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords眼科学 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 精神健康状態 / 社会政府案 / 認知機能 / 病的近視 / 眼軸長 / 網脈絡膜萎縮 / 社会性不安 / 黄斑病変
Research Abstract
Long optic axis was proverbially associated with high myopia, which impairs a comfortable vision life for many people without glasses, contact lenses and so on. Some people affect retinal detachment, retinoschises with macular hole, macular degeneration and pathologic retinal atrophy because of high myopia. I clarified the prevalence of pathologic myopia and the association with axial length in a general adult Japanese population.