Primary culture of mice non-pigmented ciliary epithelium and establishment of the screening system of anti-glaucoma medications by using mice non-pigmented ciliary epithelium in vitro.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Kenya  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (00365347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords無色素上皮 / 緑内障 / 毛様体 / アクアポリン / 眼圧 / 眼 / 毛様体無色素上皮 / アクアポーリン
Research Abstract
We tried to cultivate non-pigmented ciliary epithelial cells by explant of ciliary body. However, only pigmented ciliary cells were obtained. In the experiment, we observed sphere formation of GFP-positive cells from ciliary body of P0cre-GFP mice. This showed that neural stem cell from neural crest presents in the ciliary body of mice.