Evaluation of point spread function of the peripheral visual field in human eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takefumi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20383771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords眼光学 / 高次収差 / 周辺視野 / 光学特性 / 水晶体 / 眼内レンズ / 網膜像 / 球面収差 / 低次収差 / 視機能 / 角膜形状異常眼
Research Abstract
We evaluated the peripheral retinal image quality in relation to phakic and pseudophakic eyes. It has been widely assumed that the human crystalline lens exists solely for accommodation, but this assumption has not fully been tested in a manner that takes account of peripheral optics, i.e., the defocus component and higher-order aberrations. The difference in relative peripheral defocus seems to be even larger in eyes with artificial IOLs than with crystalline lenses. We compared the best off-axis PSFs of human lenses with those of artificial IOLs, and our results suggest the importance and a heretofore unrevealed physiological role of the human lens; namely, the human lens acts as a buffer to protect against blurring in the peripheral vision in terms of defocus and aberration.