The role of limbal melanocytes in interaction between limbal stem cells and melanocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Motoko  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (00327610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 外科 / 細胞組織
Research Abstract
On the ocular surfaces, limbal epithelial stem cells are maintained in undifferentiated and quiescent state in specialized microenvironment termed stem cell niche. To demonstrate the melanocytes are the one of the niche of limbal stem cells, at first we established the isolation and cultivated methods of limbal melanocytes, and performed co-culture of corneal epithelial cells and melanocytes in various conditions.