Functional analysis for LFA-1 and Mac-1 in STZ-induced diabetic animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2009)
Keio University (2008)
Principal Investigator
NODA Kousuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90296666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords白血球接着分子 / 白血球ローリング / 白血球接着 / 糖尿病網膜症 / ICAM-1 / LFA-1 / Mac-1
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine whether the function of LFA-1 and Mac-1, both of which are the counter-receptors for ICAM-1, is upregulated in an animal model of early phase of diabetic retinopathy induced by streptozotocin (STZ). The data provided no evidence showing functional upregulation of LFA-1 and Mac-1. However, PSGL-1, counter-receptor for P-selectin, seemed to be upregulated in STZ-induced diabetic animal model. The current data indicates the functional change of PSGL-1 in chronic inflammation such as diabetes.