Wound healing model of corneal epithelium using stenless-ring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIMMURA Machiko  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (80385244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 川北 哲也  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408308)
比嘉 一成  慶応義塾大学, 医学部 (60398782)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遷延性角膜上皮欠損 / 前駆細胞 / 角膜上皮 / 神経栄養欠乏性角膜上皮欠損 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
To characterize corneal epithelial cells separated from limbus in vivo by the transplantation of stainless steel ring with or without creating defect inside the ring. When re-epithelization was achieved, central epithelial defect was continuously created until cells exhaust within the ring. The number of creating defect was also analyzed. Ring-transplanted corneal stroma showed little inflammation signs, and when epithelium is removed inside of the ring totally, complete epithelial defect was persistent at least for a month. Corneal sensation was significantly decreased in cornea with the ring. (p<0.05). Immunostaining demonstrated similar expression pattern of p63, Ki67, and Cytokeratin3 as normal control. When those rings were transplanted in intact cornea, inside epithelia prevent epithelial defect in vivo for up to 6 months. Trans-amplifying cells might be maintained homeostasis for more than 1 month when separated from their limbus in vivo, and this model will be useful for future stem cell research or wound healing model.