Study of pathophysiologic significance of ectodomain shedding in the cornea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Tohru  Nihon University, 医学部, 助教 (20465272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞外ドメインシェディング / メタロプロテアーゼ / 角膜 / 酵素 / 発現制御 / IL-6トランスシグナリング
Research Abstract
Ectodomain shedding is defined as the disintegration and extracellular release of membranous protein on the cell surface. This cellular process plays a role both in the activation and inactivation of the shedding substrate of shedding, and can potentially change functional characteristics of the substrate. In the cornea, we elucidated that ectodomain shedding is mainly activated in corneal epithelium, and soluble form of TNFR1 and IL-6R is produced from corneal epithelium. We speculated that this process plays an indispensable role in corneal wound healing and reducing inflammatory reactions.