Molecular relationship between axonal transported substance and microglia in TNF-α-induced optic neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Yasuhsi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10367352)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsTNF-α / 視神経 / Nmnat1 / 緑内障 / マイクログリア / Neurofilament / Trx1 / エストロゲン / BDNF / 網膜神経節細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / CREB
Research Abstract
The levels of Nmnat1 mRNA and protein and of NAD were significantly decreased in the optic nerve but not in the retina in TNF-induced optic neuropathy. Exogenous NAD significantly prevented TNF-induced axonal loss and leaded to the preserved organization of microtubules. The TNF-induced microglial activation was significantly inhibited by NAD treatment. On the other hands, p-CREB and BDNF in oligodendrocytes may serve as a protective moderator for optic nerve axons.