Induction of corneal endothelial cells from human embryonic stem cells based on the analysis of molecular markers during corneal endothelial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UENO Morio  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 細胞分化器官発生研究グループ, 客員研究員 (40426531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords眼発生 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
We generated the knock-in mice expressing a green fluorescent protein (GFP) in mesencephalic neural crest cells and their derivatives. The analysis of molecular markers during corneal endothelial development was performed using the knock-in mice. The in vitro induction of corneal endothelium from mouse embryonic stem cells was developed based on the molecular markers to mimic the mouse corneal endothelial development. The protocol to produce corneal endothelium from mouse embryonic stem cells was applied to in vitro induction of corneal endothelium from human embryonic stem cell. This research shed light on the production of the cellular source for the corneal endothelial transplantation.