Effects of WT1 gene knockdown in Wilms tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMA Yuichi  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50467560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUE Takaharu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50314315)
FUKUZAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60165272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsWT1遺伝子 / サイレンシング / 分化誘導療法 / SiRNA / 腎芽腫 / 神経芽腫 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 肝芽腫 / サィレンシング / Wilms腫瘍 / siRNA / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical staining revealed that in neuroblastoma (NB), differentiating cells showed strong cytoplasmic staining. Expression of WT1 was higher in mature ganglionic cells, and in the immunohistochemical analysis, the WT1 positivity for ganglioneuromas was significantly higher than that for neuroblastomas. Knockdown of WT1 gene promoted the proliferation of NB69 cells (P<.01).The WT1 may govern cell differentiation and suppress cell proliferation in NB. The WT1 does not act as an oncogene, but it may participate in the maturation of NB, therefore can be a potential therapeutic target for cell differentiation.