Molecular-biological study for clarifying the etiology of lung hypoplasia of Gja1 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kouji  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院・小児外科学分野, 助教 (20419568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児呼吸器外科学 / Gja1 / connexin43 / 肺低形成 / 肺発達 / IGF / ニトロフェン / 横隔膜ヘルニア / Gja-1 / gap junction / 低形成肺
Research Abstract
Gja1 (Cx43) knockout mice die after birth due to hypoplastic lungs. Adult hetero Cx43 mice were mated. Newborn mice were divided into the wild group and the knockout group. H.E. staining in the knockout mice showed narrow airspaces and thicker interalveolar septae. The m-RNA expression of AQP-5, Sp-C and a-SMA was significantly lower in knockout mice than that in the wild mice. Immunohistochemical staining in all markers (AQP-5, Sp-C and a-SMA) showed the same result to the m-RNA expression.