The development of wound checker based on biological analysis of wound exudates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (50444592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 慢性創傷 / 創傷治癒 / 浸出液 / 浸出液コントロール / 皮膚潰瘍 / プロテオミクス / 滲出液
Research Abstract
The wound is divided to acute wound and chronic wound. The treatment is totally different in between these two types of wound. We focused on the exudates of wound and try to analyze and control it. First, exudates were analyzed with two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and it was cleared that a lots of amount of albumin and IgG were contained in the exudates. To more extensive analysis, we had to eliminate the effect of these proteins. Second, we established a new method of wound treatment which showed a lot of exudates. We continuously supplied the air in to the dressing and brew up the moisture. Under this method, the exudates were well controlled and guided to the cure of intractable chronic wound.