Development of the treatment for intractable skin ulcer using monolayered mesenchymal cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yoshiko  Tottori University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90448192)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Bin  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50271565)
KITANO Hiroya  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20153108)
YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20362882)
HISATOME Ichiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60211504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 間葉系細胞 / 細胞培養シート / 難治性皮膚潰瘍
Research Abstract
Intractable skin ulcers are often caused by ischemia, and in the practice, most patients are elderly people. Therefore, we made monolayered mesenchymal cell sheets with the ability of angiogenesis, derived from subcutaneous adipose tissue of young and aged rats. And young rats with wounds were divided two groups, grafted young cell sheet(group Y)and grafted aged one(group A). We evaluated the effect of treatment as wound area and wound blood flow. Group A was inferior to group Y, but was better than wounds without cell sheet grafting. This finding suggests that it is possible to use cells derived from elderly people as treatment, but the improvement is necessary to reach young cells.