What has happened in the preliminary AV shunt loop?-Experiments in rabbits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Tetsukuni  Kagawa University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAV shunt loop / 乱流 / 血栓 / 外科 / 生体機能利用 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織 / 生体物理 / AV shunt loopモデル / マイクロサージャリー / ウサギ / 血流量 / 血液粘度 / 血管吻合
Research Abstract
The preliminary AV shunt loop is known as the simplified method of vein graft, and has been widely performed in the microsurgical reconstruction. However, this method involves the risk of thrombosis due to turbulence. In the present study, an experimental model of the preliminary AV shunt model was created to investigate what has happened in the AV shunt loop. The result showed that turbulent flow is likely to occur in the AV shunt loop and the shear stress over 200 dyne/cm^2 act on the outer side of the loop vessel. Conclusion : Endothelium damage under a high shear stress and turbulent flow were thought to cause a high incidence of thrombosis and obstruction in the most distal part of AV shunt loop.