The effect by the structure of vessel branches on patency rate in microvascular anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Suguru  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (10424110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小循環
Research Abstract
This research is to define the desirable distance from ligation site to vessel branches, and to assess in microvascular anastomosis. Because the procedure to dissect around vessel branches make dominant vessel spasm, the patency rate in the group that ligated away from vessel branch is higher than the group that ligated near vessel branch. Also, the patency rate in the flow through anastomosis group is higher than the group that ligated near vessel branch.