Peripheral nerve regeneration in neuro-venous anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Tomohiro  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (40433726)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経再生
Research Abstract
Thoracodorsal nerve and vein were cut and the proximal end of the nerve was anastomosed to the distal end of the vein. It was found that a newly regenerated nerve which runs through the vein innervates a latissimus dorsi muscle of a rat. Then, the sciatic nerve and the femora vein of a rat were also cut and the proximal end of the nerve and the distal end of the vein was anastomosed. The regenerated nerve also ran through the vein, but the maximum length it ran through was about 1cm long.