The use of Botulinum toxin type A for the treatment of condylar fractures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Mine  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (60372926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨折 / 毒素 / 外科治療 / 下顎関節突起骨折 / ボツリヌストキシン / 骨延長器
Research Abstract
Under total anesthesia the experimental model of condylar fractures in rabbits were managed to be utilized, however, the condylar head of rabbits were flattened, which failed in the production of the optimal model firstly intended. The fracture model in angle of mandible attached to medial pterygoid muscle was easily made instead, and so I've changed the site of osteotomy in mandible. In the respect of the effect of muscle, the medial pterygoid muscle injected Botulinum toxin could be overviewed same as lateral pterygoid muscle. After making the space of site in osteotomy with application of bone distraction device between zygomatic arch and angle of mandible, Botulinum toxin injected into medial pterygoid muscle mainly. The result of those experiments indicated 'not significant' because of tiny changes of fragment of bone deviated.