Development and Study in vitro for the cultured skin substitute with hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Yasushi  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70351393)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords培養皮膚 / 角化細胞 / 上皮幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 無細胞真皮 / 再生医療 / 表皮細胞 / 表皮幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Small diameter characterizes epidermal progenitor/stem cells. We have developed Gravity Assisted Cell Sorting to simply enrich small-sized epidermal progenitor/stem cells. The cells sorted by this way were characterized by fluorescence-activated cell sorting analysis, and cultured for up to 7 weeks. The cultured cells were then used for fabrication of the artificial skin. A keratinocyte suspension was sized into 2 groups : cells trapped by a 20μm filter (trapped cells), and cells flowing through both a 20 and 11μm filter (non-trapped cells). These cells were characterized by FACS. Viability of the trapped cells was 64±15%, compared to the non-trapped cells (93±2%). 61% of the trapped cells were <40 μm, compared to 91% of the non-trapped cells. Culture of cells showed that cultures originating from the trapped cells senesced after approximately 15 days while the non-trapped keratinocytes grew for up to 40 days. In terms of the regenerative capability of sorted cells, non-trapped cells were significantly thicker than the trapped cells. These results indicate that sorted cells by this way is simple and useful to enrich epidermal progenitor/stem cell population, more efficient in cells in culture condition.