Project/Area Number |
20791321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOZAKI Koichiro Chiba University, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (40400973)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 集中治療医学 / 心肺停止 / 予後予測 / biomaker / S-100B / NSE / IL-6 / アンモニア / 乳酸 / 神経学的予後予測 / biomarker |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to investigate the early prognostic biomarkers for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA). The subjects of this study were non-traumatic OHCA patients. During the study period 912 OHCA patients were enrolled in this study. Blood ammonia and lactate levels were measured on arrival at each institution and we investigated whether these biomarkers could be used as a prognostic biomarker for survival. From the results of multivariate analysis, it was indicated that blood ammonia and lactate levels measured on arrival are both independently associated with survival of OHCA patients. To determine predictor of neurological outcome early and accurately, and to determine cutoff values for diagnostic use, serum levels of Interleukin-6 (IL-6), protein S100B and neuron-specific enolase (NSE) within 24 hours after CA were also assessed. From the results of our study, we concluded that S100B is more reliable as an early predictor of poor neurological outcome within 24 hours after CA than the others.