Decreased death receptor pathway of apoptotic signaling in septic mouse gut : effect of nutrition support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUGI Motonori  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (70419589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords敗血症 / 経腸栄養 / Death受容体 / アポトーシス / 消化管
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that the expression of TNF-R1, Fas, and cleaved caspase-3 was elevated in duodenum or jejunum or ileum in digestive tract of CLP-induced septic mice. In ileum of CLP-induced septic mice with EN, and the expression of death receptors (TNF-R1, Fas) and cleaved caspase-3 was down-regulated.