Localization of vesicular amino acid transporters in oral sensory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Shiho  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40372627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords三叉神経 / VGLUT / 免疫組織化学 / 機械受容器 / 自由神経終末 / グルタミン酸 / 口腔感覚
Research Abstract
Vesicular glutamate transporter play a role of transport glutamate into the synaptic vesicles. Recently vesicular glutamate transporter were observed in the organ which does not have synaptic vesicles. However, the function of the vesicular glutamate transporter in such organ is still unclear. In this study immunoreactivity of vesicular glutamate transporters was observed in mechanoreceptors in oral region. This suggests that vesicular glutamate transporters are involved in the perception of mechanical stimulation in oral region.