The research of mechanism of P.gingivalis invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Nobumichi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50452446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / 歯周病 / 感染 / 細胞内輸送 / 歯学 / 細菌 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontal pathogen, secretes outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) that contain major virulence factors, including major fimbriae and proteases termed gingipains, although it is not confirmed whether OMVs enter host cells. We analyzed the mechanisms involved in the interactions of P. gingivalis OMVs with human epithelial cells. OMVs adhered to cells in a fimbria-dependent manner and then entered via a lipid raft-dependent endocytic pathway. In addition, OMV-associated gingipains degraded cellular functional molecules such as TfR and paxillin/FAK, resulting in cellular impairment. These results suggest that P.gingivalis OMVs are potent vehicles for transmission of virulence factors into host cells and are involved in the etiology of periodontitis.