Study of bone and cementum formation through phosphate/pyrophosphate balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Sunao  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70335660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords硬組織 / リン酸 / ピロリン酸 / 骨 / セメント質 / ヒロリン酸 / セメント芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
We revealed that phosphate/pyrophosphate imbalance inhibit the proliferation of cementoblast and osteoblast cell line but enhanced the differentiation of cementoblast and osteoblast cell line with the experiment of additional phosphate mimicking phosphate/pyrophosphate imbalance. Moreover, we revealed that phosphate/pyrophosphate imbalance changes some of the same gene in cementoblast and osteoblast cell line, but some other genes were different between cementoblast cell line and osteoblast cell line.