Aurora-A ; Phosphoregulation and its abnormality in Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shojiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00452590)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsAurora-A / PP2A / 口腔癌 / リン酸化 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / ユビキチン / 脱リン酸化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to reveal the mechanism of Aurora-A degradation mediated by phosphorylation and the mechanism that causes Aurora-A overexpression. We examined the binding of Aurora-A to PP2A complex and the activity of PP2A in oral cancer cell lines. We further approached the regulation of PP2A mediated by regulatory B subunit and its biological meanings.