Study on the regeneration of periodontal tissue by F-spondin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masae  Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (10403627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポンディン / セメント芽細胞 / 歯周組織 / 再生 / セメント質 / BMP-7 / Smad1 / 5 / 8 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
In this study, we used with recombinant F-spondin, F-spondin siRNA and F-spondin overexpressed cells to clarify the mechanism and examine the possibility of a novel therapy for periodontal tissue regeneration targeting F-spondin.Recombinant F-spondin increased mRNA expression of type I collagen and ALP of human periodontal ligament cells, but Runx2 and OCN were unchanged. We found that knock-down of F-spondin mRNA led to decreased mRNA expression of ALP and BSP and mineralized nodule formation. Overexpression of F-spondin increased BMP-7 mRNA and protein and induced to phosphorylation of Smad1/5/8. Taken together, these results suggest that F-spondin may play a critical role in human cementoblast mineralization via BMP-7 activation and lead to regeneration of periodontal tissue by promoting of the cementoblast differentiation.