Analysis for Down-regulated Unknown Gene in Odontogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hodaka  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (50433959)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 発生・分化 / 歯牙発生 / マイクロアレイ / 歯乳頭 / 歯髄
Research Abstract
It was known that important factors involved in odontogenesis in mouse dental papillae disappear between the pre- and post-natal stages of development. We examined unknown genes had down-regulated expression after birth by genome microarray analysis. The number of up-regulated genes showing an over 2-fold change decreased with time. On the other hand, the number of down-regulated genes was highest between pre- and post-natal (3,130 genes). Those were included 1,038 unknown genes, and it was recognized 16 genes, had significant reduction (fold value >10). These result suggest those down-regulated unknown genes were important factors in normal odontogenesis in dental papillae.