| Project/Area Number |
20791344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Naoyuki Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (20386080)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
小宮山 一雄 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00120452)
我孫子 宜光 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 癌 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍問質誘導 / DNA転写調節 / 転移 / 腫瘍間質誘導 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of sodium butyrate (SB), one of histone deacetylase inhibitor on oral cancer cells. RNA and protein expression level of angiogenic- and lymphangiogenic-factors are assessed. Expression level of angiopoietin-2, platelet derived growth factor beta, VEGF-C, VEGF-D are downregulated by SB stimulation. These findings indicating its potential use in anti-angiogenic and -lymphangiogenic cancer therapy. Interestingly, agiogenic factor VEGF-A and transcription regulator COX-2 are upregulated. Now, we investigated detail of the mechanism.