The molecular mechanism about the regeneration of the tooth using amphibian model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoko  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (80409218)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 歯学 / 両生類 / 歯胚 / 血管 / 再生 / 免疫染色 / エナメル芽細 / 象牙芽細胞 / エナメル芽細胞
Research Abstract
It is shown that the immunohistochemical localization of VEGF and its receptor and showed the specific expression pattern of VEGF and VEGF receptor in Cynops pyrrhogaster tooth development. It is postulated that the expression of VEGF in the inner enamel epithelium and odontoblast widely effects tooth development in newts, as well as in human and rodents.