An analysis of odontoblast differentiation mechanisms by using dental pulp SP cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Akihiro  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯髄 / 象牙芽細胞 / 分化 / 分化因子 / SP細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Although a number of studies suggest that many transcription factors participate in odontoblast differentiation, specific factors of odontoblast differentiation are still unknown. In the present study, immunohistochemical localizations for SUMO proteins and Osterix were visible in the immature odontoblasts ; however these immunoreactivities were reduced in the mature odontoblasts. These results demonstrate that reduction of expressions for SUMO proteins and Osterix in the mature odontoblasts might be necessary for dentin formation.