Control of osteoblastic differentiation of periodontal ligament cells via regulation of SUMOylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YUKITA Akira  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (80401214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords硬組織再生 / SUMO化修飾 / 細胞分化制御 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 再生医療 / BMPシグナル / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
Establishment of efficient differentiation into osteoblast is one of the most important approaches for regenerative therapy for periodontal disease. Conjugation of SUMO (Small ubiquitin-related modifier) is a post translational modification and regulates various biological events. In this study, I revealed that inhibition of SUMOylation (conjugation of SUMO) enhances osteoblastic differentiation via direct activation of BMP signal.