The activation mechanisms of mechanosensitive cation channels in boneremodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30455795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / チャネル / RT-PCR法 / 機械的刺激 / カルシウム / real-time PCR法 / MC3T3-E1細胞 / 発現調節
Research Abstract
Mechanical stress plays a vital role in maintaining bone architecture. The process by which osteoblasts convert mechanical signal into biochemical responses leading to bone remodeling is not fully understood. In spite of the significant role of channels in osteoblast, the molecular identity of mechanosensitive channels remains unknown. To identify the mechanosensitive channels, we examined the expression level of channels in the clonal mouse osteoblast cell line MC3T3-E1. RT-PCR analysis revealed some mechanosensitive channel genes are expressed in MC3T3-E1 cells.