Study for oral-facial pain control mechanism by periodontal specific cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hiroko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特任助教 (60452588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症 / 組織破壊 / 炎症性疼痛
Research Abstract
In this study, it was indicated that some kinds of component cells in periodontal tissue have receptors for pain and factors known to inhibit pain. The date in this study suggested the possibility that the component cells in periodontal tissue secrete inhibitors for osteoclastogenesis. Moreover, this study suggested that a factor, which is known to differentiate periodontal ligament cells into cementoblasts, has the ability to control inflammation and immunity.