Project/Area Number |
20791353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAO Chenjuan The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20432750)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 口腔生理学 / LPS / 唾液腺 / 水チャネル / down-regulation / NF-κBシグナリング |
Research Abstract |
Our results indicated that LPS induced potential down-regulation of expression of AQP5 is mediated via a complex (es) of these 2 classes of transcription factors, NF- K13 and p-c-jun/c-Fos. The two NF-κB binding sites in the AQP5 promoter played very important roles in the LPS-induced down-regulation. By co-immunoprecipitation analysis, the physical association of these transcription factors was shown in RAW264.7 cell line after LPS treatment. The mechanism of the down-regulation of AQP5 by LPS will be identified using c-Fos stable overexpression cell lines in the future.