Involvement of sex-associated differences in the parasympathetic vasodilatation of the jaw muscles in the etiology of jaw muscle disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hisayoshi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 講師 (00275489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / 副交感神経性血管拡張線維 / 副交感神経性血流増加反応 / 総頸動脈 / レーザードップラー血流計 / 超音波レーザー血流計 / 性差 / アトロピン / 咀嚼筋機能障害 / 三叉神経
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to examine whether there are sex-associated differences in the blood flow regulation mediated by autonomic nervous system in the jaw muscles. Our results indicate that the magnitude of parasympathetically mediated blood flow increase in the masseter muscle was much more reduced by intravenous administration of the antimuscarinic agent atropine in female than in male rats, suggesting that cholinergic parasympathetic vasodilator fibers are more involved in the regulation of blood flow to the jaw muscles in females than in males.