Roles of Rac1 during limb development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  Showa University, 歯学部・口腔生化学教室, 講師 (50407558)
Research Collaborator KAMIJO Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部・口腔生化学教室, 教授 (70233939)
SUZUKI Dai  昭和大学, 歯学部・口腔生化学教室, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To investigate the physiological functions of Rac1, a member of the small Rho GTPase family, we generated Rac1 conditional knockout mice (Rac1 cKO mice) which are characterized by limb bud mesenchyme-specific inactivation of Rac1. Rac1 cKO mice had shorter body length and lower body weight as compared with control mice. Rac1 cKO mice also showed incomplete fusion of the sternum and cranium. The most striking feature of the Rac1 cKO mice fore- and hindlimbs was profound soft tissue syndactyly because of a complete absence of interdigital programmed cell death. Furthermore, the lack of interdigital programmed cell death and associated syndactyly was related to down-regulated gene expression of BMP-2 and BMP-7, which are known to promote apoptosis in the interdigital mesenchyme.